KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

poll

Spanish translation: llamada selectiva


20:43 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: poll
number of I-PDU received with poll bit set
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Spanish translation:llamada selectiva
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias creo que es lo mas entendible para lo que estaba buscando
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llamada selectiva
Pablo Grosschmid
5solicitud de transmisión / emisión o POLL
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitud de transmisión / emisión o POLL


Explanation:
Hola,

Te incluyo un enlace de proz.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1030993

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 : to test (as several computer terminals sharing a single line) in sequence for messages to be transmitted

Definicion de Merriam Webster: www.m-w.com

Se efectúa el poll cuando una computadora pregunta a otra si hay informacion que transmitir, es solo el acto en si de realizar la pregunta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poll bit set significa que se activa el bit correspondiente al poll para que se realicen procesos de verificación de emisión o polling.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamada selectiva


Explanation:
suerte

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
muchas gracias creo que es lo mas entendible para lo que estaba buscando