KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

pull box

Spanish translation: caja de alarma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull box
Spanish translation:caja de alarma
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:57 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: pull box
You can identify pull boxes by their white faces and handles. Follow the instructions on the pull box to operate it correctly.
dany2303
caja de alarma
Explanation:
Falta contexto pero supongo que se trata de esas cajas donde jalas la manija para activarla.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caja de alarma
Henry Hinds
5caja de paso/caja de encastreJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caja de alarma


Explanation:
Falta contexto pero supongo que se trata de esas cajas donde jalas la manija para activarla.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de paso/caja de encastre


Explanation:
De las dos formas se les llama.

En http://cablingdb.com/Standards/569/TIA_EIA569IntrabldgPathwa...
"Design Guidelines for Pull and Splice Boxes
Purpose

Pull boxes are used for

*
Fishing the conduit run
*
Installing a pull string or cable
*
Acting as an egress point from the conduit where the cable is looped (sometimes called figure 8’ing), and then pulled into the next conduit run
*
Pull boxes shall not be used for splicing cable
*
Splice boxes are intended to be used for splicing in addition to pulling cable"

En http://www.tci.it/listino PDF/68_76 Dimmer.pdf
"Las muy reducidas dimensiones de tamaño permiten una instalación
escondida en las cajas de encastre de los interruptores,"
(aquí también lo tienes en inglés: "pull box")

En
Catellano:
"Cajas de empalme, de paso y otras. "
Inglés:
"Junction boxes, pull boxes and other."

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-25 20:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ultima cita es de: http://www.cadiem.org.ar/cadiemold/aea.asp

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 167