layer 2 ATM network interconnects

Spanish translation: interconexiones de redes ATM de capa 2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer 2 ATM network interconnects
Spanish translation:interconexiones de redes ATM de capa 2
Entered by: J. Calzado

17:23 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: layer 2 ATM network interconnects
¿Interconexiones de red(es) ATM de capa 2?

Unlike standard, residential broadband DSL services that are based on Internet access only, the XXX DSL offering is based on layer 2 ATM network interconnects.

Gracias a todos
J. Calzado
Interconexiones de red(es) ATM de capa 2
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Layer 2 se refiere a las capas de redes tal como se definen por OSI.

http://www2.rad.com/networks/1994/osi/layers.htm

Estas son las capas o niveles según se definen por el OSI

Seven layers are defined:
7) Application : Provides different services to the applications

6) Presentation : Converts the information

5) Session : Handles problems which are not communication issues

4) Transport : Provides end to end communication control

3) Network : Routes the information in the network

2) Data Link : Provides error control between adjacent nodes

1) Physical : Connects the entity to the transmission media


Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Interconexiones de red(es) ATM de capa 2
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5capa 2 de conexiones de redes ATM
Juan R. Migoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Interconexiones de red(es) ATM de capa 2


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Layer 2 se refiere a las capas de redes tal como se definen por OSI.

http://www2.rad.com/networks/1994/osi/layers.htm

Estas son las capas o niveles según se definen por el OSI

Seven layers are defined:
7) Application : Provides different services to the applications

6) Presentation : Converts the information

5) Session : Handles problems which are not communication issues

4) Transport : Provides end to end communication control

3) Network : Routes the information in the network

2) Data Link : Provides error control between adjacent nodes

1) Physical : Connects the entity to the transmission media


Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 17:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Gracias por la confirmación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layer 2 atm network interconnects
capa 2 de conexiones de redes ATM


Explanation:
Perdón. Aunque apoyé la propuesta de Patricia, he caido en la cuenta que existen varias capas. Este texto hace referencia a la capa 2 únicamente.

Un saludo

Juan R. Migoya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: creo que interconexines de redes de ATM va antes
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search