KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

ported number

Spanish translation: números portados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ported number
Spanish translation:números portados
Entered by: mpiazza

15:38 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: ported number
"Ported in numbers require trigger for port completion.
Pre-provisioning of ported numbers into XXX causes on-net calls to that sub to fail because XXX assumes the call is on-net and will not send a DIP to determine the LRN."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
números portados
Explanation:
El contexto no dice mucho pero esa es su traducción por separado.
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2número del puerto
Xenia Wong
4números portados
angela vicent


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número del puerto


Explanation:
port3 [pɔːt] noun
(computing) puerta f; puerto m; port m


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
3 mins
  -> Gracias Mbelen.

agree  ojinaga
41 mins
  -> Ojinaga, gracias y saludos.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números portados


Explanation:
El contexto no dice mucho pero esa es su traducción por separado.

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias !