KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

to map data transport channels

Spanish translation: mapear/asociar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to map data transport channels
Spanish translation:mapear/asociar
Entered by: Aalexia

09:40 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / UTRAN
English term or phrase: to map data transport channels
Physical Channel:
The Physical Channels of the FDD mode are defined by their frequency (DL and UL) and their code. Most Transport Channels are mapped directly onto equivalent Physical Channels; some are mapped together on one Physical Channel or separated to two different Physical Channel. Furthermore, some Physical Channels exist, carrying information relevant only to physical layer procedures. No Transport Channels are mapped onto them, e.g. AICH, SCH, etc.

Suelo traducir "to map" como "establecer correlaciones o correspondencias. ¿Qué otras alternativas se os ocurren?
¡Muchas gracias!
AA
Aalexia
mapear/asociar
Explanation:
"Estos valores físicos deben ser asociados o mapeados a los valores lógicos 0 ó 1 ..." www.elo.utfsm.cl/~lsb/elo211/clases/cap02.pdf

Sé que "mapear" se emplea regularmente en informática, donde todos los calcos están un poco más justificados que de costumbre; en ciertos documentos aparece como sinónimo de "implementado". A tu elección y buena suerte
Selected response from:

dtaboada
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trazar (los datos de) los canales de transporte
Alicia Jordá
3 +1mapear/asociar
dtaboada


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapear/asociar


Explanation:
"Estos valores físicos deben ser asociados o mapeados a los valores lógicos 0 ó 1 ..." www.elo.utfsm.cl/~lsb/elo211/clases/cap02.pdf

Sé que "mapear" se emplea regularmente en informática, donde todos los calcos están un poco más justificados que de costumbre; en ciertos documentos aparece como sinónimo de "implementado". A tu elección y buena suerte


    Reference: http://lcd.efn.uncor.edu/frames/archivos/procedimiento.pdf
    Reference: http://www.itson.mx/die/eromero/biblioelec/bsistdig2/sd2uni3...
dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cba1: Mapear es común en Comunicaciones también, aunque no es muy linda.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trazar (los datos de) los canales de transporte


Explanation:
en este contexto, le iría bien "trazar"

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27