International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

snail post

Spanish translation: correo postal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snail post
Spanish translation:correo postal
Entered by: Laura_

10:47 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: snail post
to send sthg via snail post
Laura_
Uruguay
correo postal
Explanation:
También llamada "snail-mail", se refiere al servicio de correo tradicional, a diferencia del "correo electrónico"

Snail = caracol, por su lentitud en comparación con el correo electrónico.

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
tks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correo tradicional
Maria Rosich Andreu
5correo postal
Andy Watkinson
4correo tradicional
Maria Rosich Andreu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correo tradicional


Explanation:
También he oído 'correo de papel', aunque no sé si está muy extendido.

Me temo que no podrás mantener el juego de palabras del original...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: Sí. Pues, a mí el "Correo postal" me hace daño a los oídos. "Servicio postal" creo que suena mucho mejor.
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correo postal


Explanation:
También llamada "snail-mail", se refiere al servicio de correo tradicional, a diferencia del "correo electrónico"

Snail = caracol, por su lentitud en comparación con el correo electrónico.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correo tradicional


Explanation:
También he oído 'correo de papel', aunque no sé si está muy extendido.

Me temo que no podrás mantener el juego de palabras del original...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish