KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

to the exclusion of

Spanish translation: con exclusión de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the exclusion of
Spanish translation:con exclusión de
Entered by: angela vicent

12:40 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / contrato
English term or phrase: to the exclusion of
Governing Language
Where it is applicable, the rights and/or obligations of the Parties under this Contract shall be governed by the authentic English-language text of the CISG ***to the exclusion of*** the other authentic language version.
Lida Garcia
Peru
con excludión de
Explanation:
sin contar

Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz y Brian Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 13:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusión
Selected response from:

angela vicent
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con excludión de
angela vicent
4 +1y la otra versión auténtica del lenguaje está excluida
Neil Phillipson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y la otra versión auténtica del lenguaje está excluida


Explanation:
Significa que la otra versión está excluida, suponemos que no tiene tanto importancia.

Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 12:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o:

\"...y queda excluida la otra versión auténtica del lenguaje\"

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier_MA: es como dice Neil
8 mins
  -> Thanks Javier

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con excludión de


Explanation:
sin contar

Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz y Brian Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 13:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclusión

angela vicent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  xxxolgagarcia
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga!

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!