KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

handover technology

Spanish translation: tecnología de traspaso (o transferencia entre celdas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handover technology
Spanish translation:tecnología de traspaso (o transferencia entre celdas)
Entered by: xxxTadzio

13:15 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: handover technology
¿Tecnología integrada de transferencia?

Mil gracias!

au


XXX will market seamless handover technology
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
tecnología de traspaso (o transferencia entre celdas)
Explanation:
www.red.com.mx/scripts/redArticulo.php3?idNumero=70&articuloID=7486
www.tecnyce.com.mx/diplomados.php?id=7&claved=gsm01

Handover = cambio de frecuencias y de estaciones base.
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tecnología de traspaso (o transferencia entre celdas)xxxTadzio
4tecnología inmediatamente utilizable por el cliente
Laurent Slowack
3Seamless Handover technology
Сергей Лузан
3tecnología de transferencia
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología inmediatamente utilizable por el cliente


Explanation:
tecnología inmediata para el cliente

Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecnología de transferencia


Explanation:
Tecnología de transferencia de llamadas o comunicaciones al parecer, con una investigación muy breve. Confírmalo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 13:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En celulares y otros sistemas, al pasar de una célula a otra, al parecer.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnología de traspaso (o transferencia entre celdas)


Explanation:
www.red.com.mx/scripts/redArticulo.php3?idNumero=70&articuloID=7486
www.tecnyce.com.mx/diplomados.php?id=7&claved=gsm01

Handover = cambio de frecuencias y de estaciones base.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN: Correcto!
1 min
  -> Gracias colega.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks colleague.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seamless Handover technology


Explanation:
El nombre propio, como me parece. Dejar sin traducir. ¢®Buena suerte, Aurora Humar¬Òn!

Option: wireless technology
... The card is offered by Swisscom Mobile under its own name, and its Seamless Handover technology is also being marketed internationally. ...
www.option.com/news/detail.cfm?newsitemgroup_id=108

TRONSHOW2006-TRONSHOW2005 Report
... High-speed Handover Technology In a ubiquitous environment where you can receive services anytime and anywhere, wireless communication that provides mobility ...
www.tron.org/tronshow/2006-e/ts2005-03-04.html

information oriented society of the Ubiquitous - Ubila project
... 5, FUJITSU, Hideaki Takusagawa, et al, "The Development of Application-oriented Handover Technology,", Proceedings of the 2004 IEICE General Conference, B-15-26 ...
www.ubila.org/e/e_papers.html

dottocomu: Wireless LAN at 205 mph
... NEC reckons their "High-Speed IP Handover Technology" can be scaled to work over
a much wider area, with broadband access from vehicles moving at speed the ...
www.dottocomu.com/b/archives/000525.html



    Reference: http://www.option.com/news/detail.cfm?newsitemgroup_id=108
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18