KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Telecom(munications)

soft client

Spanish translation: Sí, cliente de software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft client
Spanish translation:Sí, cliente de software
Entered by: iveiga

18:41 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: soft client
Quizá "soft" se refiera a "software". Adjunto el contexto:

[...] receive calls through a soft client running on a PC.
iveiga
Sí, cliente de software
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sí, cliente de software
Olga Alex
4software de cliente
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sí, cliente de software


Explanation:
....

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JPGray: Exacto, un cliente :)
17 mins

agree  Egmont
33 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
3 hrs

agree  cristina Fracassi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software de cliente


Explanation:
En las aplicaciones cliente/servidor, existen programas que se ejcutan en el servidor para proporcionar servicios al cliente. Por su parte en el terminal de cliente se ejecutan programas de cliente (software de cliente) que se entienden con los programas del servidor

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80