KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

clothing

Spanish translation: ropa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clothing
Spanish translation:ropa
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:49 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: clothing
I prefer to wear lots of different styles of clothing to school. Sometimes I wear tight other times loose.
kristin
ropa
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16ropa
Rick Henry
5 +3Ropaolv10siq


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ropa


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P
8 mins

agree  yasenka: la ropa
22 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
34 mins

agree  Maria Asis: sip
50 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Michel34
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez: si, exacto
2 hrs

agree  Dito
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Gowar
9 hrs

agree  DavidVal
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
9 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs

agree  Sery
12 hrs

agree  pzulaica
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ropa


Explanation:
Para ir a la escuela me gusta usar estilos diferentes de ropa. Algunas veces las uso ajustadas y otras veces más holgadas/sueltas.

That's it Kristin. Hope it helps.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  xxxOso: Very kind of U! ¶:^))
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso