KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

largest

Spanish translation: el más grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:largest
Spanish translation:el más grande
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:20 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: largest
the capybara is the largest of all mammals
jackie
el más grande
Explanation:
mayor also refers to size, but it can also refer to age (hermano mayor is elder brother)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el más grande
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1el mamífero de mayor tamaño
Monica Colangelo
5 +1'el mamífero de mayor tamaño
mónica alfonso
5 +1El mayorolv10siq
4mayorSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El mayor


Explanation:
El mayor de los mamíferos.
That´s it Jackie.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayor


Explanation:
El mayor mamífero

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el más grande


Explanation:
mayor also refers to size, but it can also refer to age (hermano mayor is elder brother)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: me gusta esta opción
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Myrtha

agree  trena: A mí también me suena.
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  TransHispania
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'el mamífero de mayor tamaño


Explanation:
que existe' is regular Spanish
for 'the largest of all mammals'
I'm a native Spanish speaker. HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernanado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el mamífero de mayor tamaño


Explanation:
However, where did you get this text? The largest of all mammals, and the largest animal is not the capybara but the blue whale

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: but this could mean for a certain area
10 hrs