KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

oversuit

Spanish translation: sobretodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oversuit
Spanish translation:sobretodo
Entered by: Dito

12:53 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: oversuit
Used on top of the normal clothing for protection etc.
Dito
sobretodo
Explanation:
Esta palabra se usa mucho en Chile. También puedes usar "tapado" para Argentina, o "abrigo".
Experiencia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Benitez
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
Dito
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ropa de trabajo
Patricia Myers
5Impermeable / sobretodo / tapado
Monica Colangelo
5ropa de trabajo
Patricia Myers
4gabardinaxxxPaul Roige
4sobretodo
Cecilia Benitez
4Capa o capote
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capa o capote


Explanation:
Sin una imagen me atrevo a decir "eso"

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobretodo


Explanation:
Esta palabra se usa mucho en Chile. También puedes usar "tapado" para Argentina, o "abrigo".
Experiencia

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
Dito

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabardina


Explanation:
Hola. That's what executives wear round here to protect their suits when it rains. Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ropa de trabajo


Explanation:
In Spanish we say ropa de trabajo when we talk about oversuit. It's the generic word. We say bata (rope), mono (overalls), etc

You can check the site below for more reference


    Reference: http://www.rodiel.com/
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ropa de trabajo


Explanation:
In Spanish we say ropa de trabajo when we talk about oversuit. It's the generic word. We say bata (robe), mono (overalls), etc

You can check the site below for more reference


    Reference: http://www.rodiel.com/
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impermeable / sobretodo / tapado


Explanation:
Impermeable = para lluvia
Sobretodo = para abrigo (lo usan los hombres)
Tapado = para abrigo (lo usan las mujeres)

Son los términos utilizados en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4