KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

muffcups

Spanish translation: amortiguadores de ruido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muffcups
Spanish translation:amortiguadores de ruido
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

21:27 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: muffcups
Ear Muff, Peltor H10A; Wide padded headband; patented dual-cup design with Soft, foam-filled ear cushions for comfort; minimizes resonance for maximum sound quality and attenuation without resorting to muffcups

THANKS!!!
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
amortiguadores de ruido
Explanation:
An option....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-30 21:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para los oídos
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amortiguadores de ruido
Nitza Ramos
5orejeras anti-ruido
starlight
4cascos anti-ruido
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amortiguadores de ruido


Explanation:
An option....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-30 21:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para los oídos

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxplettnea: Si - orejeras con amortiguadores de ruido es lo mejor que se me ocurre... :-)
10 mins
  -> Gracias Plettnea!

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascos anti-ruido


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-30 21:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Casco anti-ruido 31 dB
Especialmente concebido para luchar contra las molestias sonoras de las máquinas BTP, de los aeropuertos, de trabajos agrícolas, etc. Adaptación flexible a la cabeza. Exc ...

Casco plegable anti-ruido 30 dB Viking™ V3
Especialmente concebido para luchar contra las molestias sonoras de los compresores, mesas vibradoras, aeropuertos, bancos de ensayos. Sujeta-cabeza de 3 posiciones. Comp ...

Casco anti-ruido 33 dB Clarity™C3
Especialmente concebido para luchar contra las molestias sonoras elevadas (hasta 115 dB en uso permanente durante 8 horas): mazos, mesas vibradoras, pirotecnia, helicópte ..

En realidad el nombre correcto es "orejeras", pero generalmente se les llama cascos

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orejeras anti-ruido


Explanation:
Asi les decimos acá. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147