KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

grounded

Spanish translation: conectada a tierra

17:02 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: grounded
Hola a todos! Se trata de un texto sobre ropa de protección:

Flame Retardant and Static Dissipative Rainwear, worn by person grounded to a resistance of 10-8 ohm.

Gracias de antemano
Silvia
Silvia Gómez
Spanish translation:conectada a tierra
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Gracias! Sin embargo en este contexto (seguido de "to a resistance...") sigue sin encajarme del todo.

Gracias de nuevo
Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6conectada a tierra
Yvonne Becker
4ver explicación
Noemí Busnelli
3con toma a tierra
Chris Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conectada a tierra


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias! Sin embargo en este contexto (seguido de "to a resistance...") sigue sin encajarme del todo.

Gracias de nuevo
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Gonzalez: así es, el equipo de protección incluye una conexión a tierra para cualquier caso de descarga eléctrica, saludos,
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Angel Biojo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Chris Williams: I agree with Yvonne here
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
tela impermeable con una resistencia deXXXXXX

grounded se usa también como conectado a tierra, descarga a tierra

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con toma a tierra


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I think "Grounded(US)or Earthed(Eur)" is expressed as a noun "toma a tierra" But I'm not sure on this one.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish