KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

volley shorts

Spanish translation: shorts de voleibol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volley shorts
Spanish translation:shorts de voleibol
Entered by: Karina Gonsé

23:59 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: volley shorts
Es una enumeración de productos en una licencia de una marca de ropa
Karina Gonsé
shorts de voleibol
Explanation:
creo que se puede usar el término shorts sin problema

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shorts de voleibol
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +4pantalón / pantalones cortos de/ para volleyball
Gerardo Comino
3pantaloncillos para volleyballJulio Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantaloncillos para volleyball


Explanation:
Eso debe ser. En México diríamos "shorts de volley".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shorts de voleibol


Explanation:
creo que se puede usar el término shorts sin problema

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
7 mins
  -> Gracias Elizabeth

agree  jhiguera: Estoy de acuerdo, yo usaria solo "shorts"
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Noemí Busnelli
22 mins
  -> Gracias Noemí

agree  Carmen Riadi
25 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  - Carolina
39 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Graciela

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pantalón / pantalones cortos de/ para volleyball


Explanation:
En España
GC

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLaffitte
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  teju
2 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
9 hrs