KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

prints & patterns

Spanish translation: estampados y diseños


09:56 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion techniques
English term or phrase: prints & patterns
En un texto sobre moda, aparecen repetidamente estos dos términos.

- Map prints
- photographic prints

- Aquatic patterns
- ornamental patterns
- Easter patterns
- Exotic patterns

Si 'print' es 'ESTAMPADO', ¿cómo traducir 'pattern'?
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
Spanish translation:estampados y diseños
Explanation:
^--^
Selected response from:

kanemochi
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8estampados y diseños
kanemochi
3 +6estampados y motivos
Llorenc Navarro Teruel
4estampados con dibujos de ...
Sara Rodriguez
4estampados con diseño
starlight
3impresiones y estampadosNoemí Busnelli
3estampados y texturashecdan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estampados y motivos


Explanation:
¿Qué te parece "dibujos"?... ¿o incluso "motivos"?. En otro contexto quizás se habría podido utilizar "patrones", pero creo que aquí no.

Espero que esta propuesta te ayude.

Saludos,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-17 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De hecho, antes de leer tu propuesta, yo habría traducido "prints" por "impresiones" (impresiones de mapas, impresiones fotográficas...), pero a lo mejor tu tienes más contexto y lo ves de otra forma.

Llorenc Navarro Teruel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis: ¡Perfecto!
0 min
  -> ¡muchas gracias!

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> gracias, Pilar!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, Susy!

agree  María López Gromaz
7 hrs

agree  celiacp: estampados y motivos, sí
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estampados y texturas


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
estampados y diseños


Explanation:
^--^

kanemochi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Eso es exactamente lo que usaríamos aquí.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Mónica !

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...

agree  Victoria Gil Talavera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias muchas...

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  delat
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias delat !

agree  LaoorEL
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias !

agree  Mariana Solanet
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mariana !

agree  Pilar Díez: eso es lo que diríamos
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impresiones y estampados


Explanation:
suerte

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estampados con diseño


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia. suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estampados con dibujos de ...


Explanation:
If you are referring to the visual design on a textile such as a "map print" then you could identify the piece as "el material estampado con debujos de mapas."

"Un patron" in Spanish usually refers to the pattern used to cut out the fabric prior to sewing a piece, as in a dressmaker's pattern.

"Un diseño" generally refers to the design of a dress.
"Un dibujo" primarily refers to the design drawing or artwork, such as a designer's drawing of a model and secondly to simple desisgn.

It's tricky, but I hope I helped you clear this up a bit. As always, there's more than one correct way to express this thought.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4