KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hello my name is racheal

Spanish translation: Hola, me llamo Rachael / Hola, soy Rachael / Hola, mi nombre es Rachael


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, my name is Rachael
Spanish translation:Hola, me llamo Rachael / Hola, soy Rachael / Hola, mi nombre es Rachael
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:57 Dec 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: hello my name is racheal
in news cast
natasha
Hola, me llamo Rachael / Hola, soy Rachael / Hola, mi nombre es Rachael
Explanation:
I assume it's Rachael or Rachel...

HTH

Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hola, me llamo Rachael / Hola, soy Rachael / Hola, mi nombre es Rachael
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2Hola, mi nombre es RaquelJorge Alvarez Spencer
5 +1Hola, me llamo Rachel / Hola, mi nombre es Rachel
Claudia Iglesias
4Hola, soy Raquel
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hola, me llamo Rachael / Hola, soy Rachael / Hola, mi nombre es Rachael


Explanation:
I assume it's Rachael or Rachel...

HTH




    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
8 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yo creí que te llamabas Andrea... ("own experience"), just kidding.
17 mins
  -> Es que tengo experiencia y doble personalidad... (gracias, Robert!) :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
25 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Creí contestar primero :-)
8 hrs
  -> You never know who's there too... (gracias, Claudia, y un beso) :-)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, de acuerdo... pero.... para esto no hace falta preguntar a los colegas! :-)
13 hrs
  -> Pls. mirá mi segunda respuesta en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/124081. Gracias, un saludo. Andrea

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola, me llamo Rachel / Hola, mi nombre es Rachel


Explanation:
The first one is more often used.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, mi nombre es Raquel


Explanation:
Shouldn´t it be Rachel?

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
16 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: As a rule I do not translate names. Hola, me llamo Rachael.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hola, soy Raquel


Explanation:
Una variante...

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish