KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

“after 5” dresses

Spanish translation: traje de cóctel, traje de fiesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“after 5” dresses
Spanish translation:traje de cóctel, traje de fiesta
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

13:03 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: “after 5” dresses
It can be a fine, sheer, lightweight fabric used for all types of “after 5” dresses, neckwear and as an underlining for other fabrics that require a bit of stiffness without weight.

¿traje de noche?
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
traje de cóctel, traje de fiesta
Explanation:
"Traje de noche" is something you would wear to the Oscars... A "red carpet dress". "Traje de cóctel" or "traje de fiesta" is a bit more laid back "laid back". You wouldn't walk around town after 5 in a "traje de noche" but you would in a "traje de cóctel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-22 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This all depends on your context, obviously...
Selected response from:

imenta
Grading comment
gcs a las 2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6traje de cóctel, traje de fiestaimenta
4 +4traje de nocheCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traje de noche


Explanation:
Yes because basically "after 5 dresses" are evening dresses :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este traje conocido también como traje de noche es la prenda más elegante que se utilizará para las grandes galas. Los diseños siempre dependen de la moda ...
www.zuzaro.com/Etiqueta_para_una_mujer_elegante.htm

ICSC European ConferenceAll four hotels can be reached within 5-10 minute walking distance. Dress code: Evening dress recommended. (Abendgarderobe/Tenue de Soirée/Traje de noche)
www.icsc.org/2006EU/galadinner.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 13:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este traje conocido también como traje de noche es la prenda más elegante que se utilizará para las grandes galas. Los diseños siempre dependen de la moda ...
www.zuzaro.com/Etiqueta_para_una_mujer_elegante.htm

ICSC European ConferenceAll four hotels can be reached within 5-10 minute walking distance. Dress code: Evening dress recommended. (Abendgarderobe/Tenue de Soirée/Traje de noche)
www.icsc.org/2006EU/galadinner.php


Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
7 mins
  -> thank you Angela!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
28 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  uxia90
30 mins
  -> gracias Uxia!

agree  starlight
2 hrs
  -> gracias

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
traje de cóctel, traje de fiesta


Explanation:
"Traje de noche" is something you would wear to the Oscars... A "red carpet dress". "Traje de cóctel" or "traje de fiesta" is a bit more laid back "laid back". You wouldn't walk around town after 5 in a "traje de noche" but you would in a "traje de cóctel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-22 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This all depends on your context, obviously...

imenta
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gcs a las 2!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariagracia: Me parece OK "traje de coctel"
2 mins

agree  hecdan: voto cóctel, aunque no vaya a un cóctel es lo que la mujer usa al atardecer cuando quiere vestir bien, pero no tanto como para "la noche/fiesta"
35 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
47 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 hrs

agree  Mercedes Alonso: coctel, definitivamente
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: De coctel, que no es neesariamente de noche.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): starlight