KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

body stocking

Spanish translation: Body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body stocking
Spanish translation:Body
Entered by: Noelia Ruiz Pérez

17:13 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: body stocking
" It is a full range collection with everything from body stockings to whole suits"

Kids and baby's wear
Maria.Benitez
Body
Explanation:
En España se llaman body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-24 14:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias
Selected response from:

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Body
Noelia Ruiz Pérez
5ositoMercedes Alonso
5pañalero
Patricia Gonzalez
4enterisos
starlight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pañalero


Explanation:
en México les llamamos pañalero a esas camisetitas de bebes que tienen broches de presión en el encuarte

suerte!!1

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osito


Explanation:
en Argentina es el que más se utiliza, pero creo que body también.

Mercedes Alonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterisos


Explanation:
Asi les decimos en Colombia

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Body


Explanation:
En España se llaman body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-24 14:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias

Noelia Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4