KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

needle pitch

Spanish translation: medio punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle pitch
Spanish translation:medio punto
Entered by: starlight

05:32 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: needle pitch
"At every click position of the Swing Handle the Ribber Bed is moved by half a needle pitch".

¿aquí se podrá hablar de "punto" de aguja? ¿alguna otra opción?

¡Gracias!
María Cielo Pipet
Argentina
medio punto
Explanation:
Como dice "half a needle pitch", entiendo que es: "medio punto".
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
Muchas gracias; creo que esta opción queda mejor en la frase, aunque "needle pitch" sea la longitud del punto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medio punto
starlight
3 +1longitud del puntokk ll


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitud del punto


Explanation:
.

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Anne. ¿Pero cómo debería incluirse en esta frase en particular?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosaelena

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medio punto


Explanation:
Como dice "half a needle pitch", entiendo que es: "medio punto".

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Muchas gracias; creo que esta opción queda mejor en la frase, aunque "needle pitch" sea la longitud del punto.