KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Needle Bed

Spanish translation: Cama de agujas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Needle Bed
Spanish translation:Cama de agujas
Entered by: Mariana Idiart

17:28 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitting machine
English term or phrase: Needle Bed
Contexto: "The Swing Indicator "B" shows the position of the Ribber Needle Bed against the Knitter Needle Bed."

¿Puede ser "cama de agujas"? ¿o "frontura de agujas" es mejor?
Mariana Idiart
cama de agujas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-24 18:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bancada de agujas
Selected response from:

marisa cancellaro
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantidad de agujas colocadas en línea
starlight
4 +1cama de agujas
marisa cancellaro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
needle bed
cama de agujas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-24 18:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bancada de agujas

marisa cancellaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5
49 mins
  -> gracias rosaelena!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needle bed
cantidad de agujas colocadas en línea


Explanation:
Puedes mirarlo en www.bivens.ca/socks.htm o "knitting circular socks". Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147