KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Waste knitting

Spanish translation: Tejido de desecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waste knitting
Spanish translation:Tejido de desecho
Entered by: Mariana Idiart

21:05 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Knitting machine
English term or phrase: Waste knitting
Se trata de un título dentro del manual de una máquina de tejer.

"Waste knitting

1. On Knitter, push up empty needles to B position.

2. Transfer stitches from Ribber to corresponding K-nitter needles.

Drop Ribber to its lowest position.

3. Exchange Ribber Arm for Knitter Arm and thread a contrast yarn through Yarn Feeder. Knit 9-10 rows with Stitch Dia14-5 higher.
4. Remove yarn and Weights. Set Cam Lever to "A".

Holding Cast-on Comb, move Carriage to remove fabric from machine."

Gracias.
Mariana Idiart
tejidos (lana) de desecho
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material/materia prima de desecho
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 +1tejidos (lana) de desecho
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste knitting
tejidos (lana) de desecho


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5: El ¨tejido de desecho¨ se usa generalmente, en la confección de pretina doble.Cuando estan asegurados los puntos, se procede a la eliminación(del tejido de desecho)
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste knitting
material/materia prima de desecho


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-26 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No veo la asociación con "pretina", que en todo caso sería "waistband".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-26 15:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que te ayude la siguiente explicación:

http://www.spotlight.com.au/2005/Discussion_Boards/crafting/... Waste Yarn is yarn you use to get started with your knitting. you knit a few rows with waste yarn and do 1 row with Ravel cord. (you can use crchet cotton if you do not have Ravel cord.)
then you start you knitting with the yarn you are going to use for your garment. Hope this will help you. Or contact your nearest Machine knitting club there are many of them around the country.

comment Jan Arrol Article 27 Apr 2005
Waste knitting is part of starting off knitting the garment. After several rows of waste knitting ending with the carriage on the right, break off waste yarn, and remove from carriage. Thread ravelling cord into plain yarn feeder, short end below carriage. Holding remainder of cord loosely above the carriage, knit across the row, allowing cord to feed through. Remove cord from yarn feeder. Thread the yarn, for garment, into plain yarn feeder and knit hem as required. Using transfer tool, pick up the first row of garment next to the ravelling cord and hang on opposite needles. Knit one row. Pull out the ravelling cord sideways and discard waste knitting.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matrix!

disagree  Rosaelena5: ¨knitting¨ es tejido, dificilmente podría traducirlo como ¨material¨o ¨materia prima¨.
11 hrs
  -> Sí, "knitting" es tejido, pero en este caso creo que material o materia prima se escucharía lo suficientemente genérico para cubrir el tejido, pelusa, borra, hilo, etc. que podría ser "el material de desecho" en particular.