KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

grading & fitting

Spanish translation: tallaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grading
Spanish translation:tallaje

01:26 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: grading & fitting
I also have experience in the other aspects of garment manufacture such as fabric sourcing, pattern cutting, grading and fitting.
vmsm
tallaje & ajuste
Explanation:
"grading" especifica el tamaño, por tanto, la talla, que en terminos de costura es el tallaje. El ajuste es por otra parte, dentro del tallaje, lo necesario para que la prenda quede con un corte profesional (cutting)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
Explicacion perfecta. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gradación de tallas y ajuste/pruebas de prendasAtenea Acevedo
5tallaje & ajusteYolanda Morato


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gradación de tallas y ajuste/pruebas de prendas


Explanation:
Native speaker

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyliz68: tambien puede ser "clasificación y ajuste" or even "correción y ajuste"
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Troy Núñez
1 day 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tallaje & ajuste


Explanation:
"grading" especifica el tamaño, por tanto, la talla, que en terminos de costura es el tallaje. El ajuste es por otra parte, dentro del tallaje, lo necesario para que la prenda quede con un corte profesional (cutting)

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Explicacion perfecta. Gracias.