KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

outerwear

Spanish translation: Prendas de abrigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outerwear
Spanish translation:Prendas de abrigo
Entered by: Maite Marchite

17:51 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: outerwear
as in a jacket or coat
transbc
Prendas de abrigo
Explanation:
This is how we would say it in Spain.
Regards and good luck.
Selected response from:

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prendas de abrigoMaite Marchite
4ropa exterior
Hazel Whiteley
4ropa exterior
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prendas de abrigo


Explanation:
This is how we would say it in Spain.
Regards and good luck.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
13 mins

neutral  Nuin: "Prendas exteriores" is also frequently used, especialy for safety equipment. Sometimes "Prendas de abrigo" is too much e.g. for a jacket you wear in a late summer night. Still, I like "Prendas de abrigo" in this context. Saludos.
3222 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ropa exterior


Explanation:
Según la referencia. Si realmente quieres referirte a abrigos, chaquetas, etc, puedes decir ropa de abrigo


    Reference: http://www.shelluser.net/~acadarts/Link%20pages/ropa(m).html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Minsky: Nunca escuché "ropa exterior" en oposición a "ropa interior".
12 mins

agree  Nuin: Yo sí.
3222 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ropa exterior


Explanation:
Según la referencia. Si realmente quieres referirte a abrigos, chaquetas, etc, puedes decir ropa de abrigo.

Para mí ropa exterior quiere decir todo lo que no es ropa interior (o sea todo lo que no es underwear)


    Reference: http://www.shelluser.net/~acadarts/Link%20pages/ropa(m).html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish