KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fashion catwalks furniture fairs

Spanish translation: pasarelas de moda y ferias/exhibiciones de muebles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashion catwalks and furniture fairs
Spanish translation:pasarelas de moda y ferias/exhibiciones de muebles
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

21:40 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / mobile phone fashion trends
English term or phrase: fashion catwalks furniture fairs
The NXXX 7390
The Powder Pink model is a daring combination of ceramic white and powder pink, a colour palate currently found on fashion catwalks furniture fairs.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
me parece que falta una palabra: fashion catwalks AND furniture fairs
Explanation:
fashion catwalks AND furniture fairs = pasarelas de moda y ferias/exhibiciones de muebles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-06 21:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PASARELA
4. f. Pasillo estrecho y algo elevado, destinado al desfile de artistas, modelos de ropa, etc., para que puedan ser contemplados por el público.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cat...
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

catwalk ['kætwɔ:k] nombre pasarela

pasarela f
1 (puente pequeño) footbridge
(para embarcar) gangway
2 (de desfile de moda) catwalk

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desfiles de moda y exhibiciones de muebles
Karin Kutscher
3 +3me parece que falta una palabra: fashion catwalks AND furniture fairs
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desfiles de moda y exhibiciones de muebles


Explanation:
creo que faltaba "and" en la frase

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me parece que falta una palabra: fashion catwalks AND furniture fairs


Explanation:
fashion catwalks AND furniture fairs = pasarelas de moda y ferias/exhibiciones de muebles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-06 21:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PASARELA
4. f. Pasillo estrecho y algo elevado, destinado al desfile de artistas, modelos de ropa, etc., para que puedan ser contemplados por el público.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=cat...
From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

catwalk ['kætwɔ:k] nombre pasarela

pasarela f
1 (puente pequeño) footbridge
(para embarcar) gangway
2 (de desfile de moda) catwalk

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracia :)

agree  Pilar Díez: Si no es así yo tampoco le veo sentido
11 hrs
  -> Exacto. Gracias :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
17 hrs