KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sandals

Spanish translation: sandalias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandals
Spanish translation:sandalias
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:17 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: sandals
I wore sandals.
sandalias
Explanation:
Me puse sandalias / Tenía puestas sandalias / Llevaba sandalias.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sandalias
Andrea Bullrich
5 +3Sandaliasolv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sandalias


Explanation:
Me puse sandalias / Tenía puestas sandalias / Llevaba sandalias.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sipi ¶:^))
13 mins
  -> gracias, Osete :-))

agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins

agree  Kenji Otomo
2 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
3 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

agree  jafroome
5 hrs

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
5 hrs

agree  LEALZ
6 hrs

agree  liko
8 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sandalias


Explanation:
Sandalias. "Llevaba puestas sandalias, or "Calzaba sandalias".
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Otro abrazo para Olv! ¶:^))
11 mins
  -> Se agradece Oso, otro para tí.

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez