KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dyed for color fastness

Spanish translation: color resistente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dyed for color fastness
Spanish translation:color resistente
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

11:16 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Items advertising Nutrition Products
English term or phrase: dyed for color fastness
100% combed ringspun cotton scoop neck tee, dyed for color fastness and
Reliv logo in silver nail head studs.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
color resistente
Explanation:
significa que el tinte no tiñe al lavar la prenda. Se le llama colores resistentes.
Saludos
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias otra vez, Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2color resistente
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4colores fijos, que no se destiñen
starlight


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color resistente


Explanation:
significa que el tinte no tiñe al lavar la prenda. Se le llama colores resistentes.
Saludos
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias otra vez, Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
45 mins
  -> Gracias, rafa.

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Victoria.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colores fijos, que no se destiñen


Explanation:
Así tambien se dice. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147