KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

crop

Spanish translation: corta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop
Spanish translation:corta
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

11:18 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Items advertising Nutrition Products
English term or phrase: crop
LADIES YELLOW CROP T
Pre-shrunk 100% combed ringspun cotton shirt.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
corta
Explanation:
camiseta corta de chicas, como aquellas que llegan sólo al ombligo.
suerte
Quim
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=78936
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más, Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corta
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4camiseta ombliguera
starlight


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corta


Explanation:
camiseta corta de chicas, como aquellas que llegan sólo al ombligo.
suerte
Quim
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=78936

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias una vez más, Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camiseta ombliguera


Explanation:
Así les decimos acá en Colombia a las camisetas cortas que dejan el ombligo al descubierto. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147