KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

TRIM COLLAR

Spanish translation: cuello con ribete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TRIM COLLAR
Spanish translation:cuello con ribete
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

11:26 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Items advertising Nutrition Products
English term or phrase: TRIM COLLAR
SWEATSHIRT W/STONE TRIM COLLAR
9 oz, 60/60 ring spun combed cotton/poly, fully cover seamed, rib knit collar with v-notch, rib knit cuffs and waistband, set-in sleeve. The tipped trim collar in stone gives this sweatshirt style of it's own.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
cuello con ribete
Explanation:
cuello con ribete, ribete en cuello, lo que más te guste.
El trim suele ser el ribete de los bordes de un polo, por ejemplo. Imagínate el polo de color rojo, y en las solapas del cuello, en los bordes, tiene una ralla o rallas de color azul.
Hay varios tipos de ribetes.
Saludos
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Quim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuello con cenefas de color
starlight
4cuello con ribete
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim collar
cuello con ribete


Explanation:
cuello con ribete, ribete en cuello, lo que más te guste.
El trim suele ser el ribete de los bordes de un polo, por ejemplo. Imagínate el polo de color rojo, y en las solapas del cuello, en los bordes, tiene una ralla o rallas de color azul.
Hay varios tipos de ribetes.
Saludos
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Quim.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim collar
cuello con cenefas de color


Explanation:
Cenefas: son las líneas o bordes (pueden ser de color diferente a la pieza) que se usan para decorar o darle un estilo especial.

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147