pima

Spanish translation: algodón pima

English term or phrase:pima
Spanish translation:algodón pima
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

11:48 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Items advertising Nutrition Products
English term or phrase: pima
LADIES LAVENDER SPORT SHIRT
Jonathan Corey 100% fine pima sport shirt with two pearl buttons. The
perfect drape and seasonal softness.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
algodón pima
Explanation:
es un tipo de algodón de fibra larga
Selected response from:

Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, jlrsnyder
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9algodón pima
Janet Ross Snyder
4algodón virgen del Perú/ o algodon Peruano virgen
starlight
3 +1no estoy segura como traducir "pima". Pima is "hand-picked Peruvian cotton"
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
algodón pima


Explanation:
es un tipo de algodón de fibra larga

Example sentence(s):
  • Actualmente se han desarrollado las mas valiosas fibras vegetales que tiene el Perú, el algodón Pima y el Algodón Tangüis, el algodón en uno de los cultivos ...

    Reference: http://www.minag.gob.pe/algodon.shtml
Janet Ross Snyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, jlrsnyder

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Thanks, smarttrans

agree  garci
1 min
  -> Thanks, garci

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. Thaljeh

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Joaquim

agree  marybro
9 mins
  -> Thanks, marybro

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

agree  Víctor Nine
30 mins
  -> Thanks, VRN

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pamela

agree  María Florencia Otero
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no estoy segura como traducir "pima". Pima is "hand-picked Peruvian cotton"


Explanation:
Fine Pima Pique Polo by Devon & Jones ® - Men's Promotional
One of our best values! Looks great whether you're playing sports or wearing it under a blazer. Made of 100% hand picked Peruvian Pima cotton.
www.epromos.com/product/8814863.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Devon & Jones Fine Pima Pique Polo Shirt
Click to enlarge pad Devon & Jones Fine Pima Pique Polo Shirt . ... Description: 100% Peruvian Pima cotton polo shirt. Dura-pearl buttons, 3-button placket, ...
www.cheapestees.com/devjonfinpim.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Devon & Jones Fine Pima Pique Long Sleeve Polo Shirt
Click to enlarge pad Devon & Jones Fine Pima Pique Long Sleeve Polo Shirt . ... Description: 100% Peruvian Pima cotton long sleeve polo shirt. ...
www.cheapestees.com/devon-jones-fine-pima-pique-long-sleeve... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cheapestees.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-17 12:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento. Mejor dicho - no debes traducir el término.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: Exacto. Y queda como 'algodón pima'
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Pamela. I am so sorry about my tardiness in thanking you, but I did not see it till today. Un abrazo.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algodón virgen del Perú/ o algodon Peruano virgen


Explanation:
Es lo que interpreto. suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147