KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tender frames

Spanish translation: ramas tensoras

20:33 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tender frames
Hola, el texto dice: "Knitted fabrics are treated by tender frames and compactors in order to improve their dimensional stability and finishing. Up to date devices allow for low shrinkage values, getting a uniform and constant dimensional stability, with low residual re-entry values.
Latest technology is utilized to mercerize 100% Pima cotton fabrics such as jersey, pique, interlock, jaquards, and printed fabrics"
Muchas gracias!
svmariac
Spanish translation:ramas tensoras
Explanation:
Se conoce mejor como tenter frames "rama tensora" Beigbeder
BRUCKNER TROCKTECHNIK Alemania Ramas tensoras - Secadoras para tejido tubular.

Tenter "rama tensora" Beigbeder
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4788756.html
Abstract: An apparatus and method for correcting the bow distortions in a fabric web during a tentering operation is disclosed, and which includes a tension applying means at each of the entry and exit ends of the tenter frame, and such that a tension is applied at each of the respective opposite ends of the tenter, with the applied tensions being directed in opposite directions. A sensor is provided for detecting either a leading or a trailing bow in the advancing web, and a control system is provided which acts in response to a signal from the sensor to change the tension applied at one or both ends of the tenter frame and thereby straighten the bow.
Selected response from:

Amarilis Rodríguez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ramas tensoras
Amarilis Rodríguez
4estructuras tensoras/de tensado
Egmont


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructuras tensoras/de tensado


Explanation:
+++++


    yourdictionary.com - spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramas tensoras


Explanation:
Se conoce mejor como tenter frames "rama tensora" Beigbeder
BRUCKNER TROCKTECHNIK Alemania Ramas tensoras - Secadoras para tejido tubular.

Tenter "rama tensora" Beigbeder
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4788756.html
Abstract: An apparatus and method for correcting the bow distortions in a fabric web during a tentering operation is disclosed, and which includes a tension applying means at each of the entry and exit ends of the tenter frame, and such that a tension is applied at each of the respective opposite ends of the tenter, with the applied tensions being directed in opposite directions. A sensor is provided for detecting either a leading or a trailing bow in the advancing web, and a control system is provided which acts in response to a signal from the sensor to change the tension applied at one or both ends of the tenter frame and thereby straighten the bow.



    Reference: http://www.mapekorepresentaciones.com/
Amarilis Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!