KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

quarter sock

Spanish translation: calcetin corto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter sock
Spanish translation:calcetin corto
Entered by: David Cahill

21:24 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: quarter sock
adidas Men's 3-Pack Quarter Sock
InGoodSpanish
calcetin corto
Explanation:

Espero que te ayude.
Suerte

http://shopping.yahoo.es/b/a/ss_calcetines_adidas.html
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calcetín tobillero
Monika Jakacka Márquez
3 +1calcetin corto
David Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calcetin corto


Explanation:

Espero que te ayude.
Suerte

http://shopping.yahoo.es/b/a/ss_calcetines_adidas.html

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez: Así se le llaman en Uruguay también. Los calcetines largos son los que van hasta debajo de la rodilla
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias, nivia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcetín tobillero


Explanation:
:)

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:dF17IWBPtE8J:canaltextil....

SPORTPack de 2 pares de calcetines tobilleros color blanco con motivos en dos colores azules o naranjas. Talla única
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:osK1QS_XKEsJ:shopping.yah...

Calcetín Tobillero Negro. Calcetín Tobillero Negro. 4,50 € [+] Ampliar · Calcetín Tobillero Rojo. Calcetín Tobillero Rojo. 4,50 € [+] Ampliar ...
www.athletic-club.net/acc/mega/denda.asp?a=20&sec=4&sec2=23...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90