KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Hand smocking

Spanish translation: nido de abeja hecho a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hand smocking
Spanish translation:nido de abeja hecho a mano
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:57 Mar 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / España
English term or phrase: Hand smocking
My company markets a variety of product categories including: Coveralls/Shortalls, Girl's and Boy's Christening sets, etc. I recently completed work on several new expanded lines of infant wear for boys and girls. These include Special Occasion, Denim, Plaid, Novelty Knit and Hand smocking lines expanded through several items, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
nido de abeja hecho a mano
Explanation:
Here in Mexico, we call it smock just like in the U.S. but in Spain for example it is called "nido de abeja", it is a embroidery technique "in which the fabric is gathered with thread or embroidery floss, then embroidered with decorative stitches to hold the gathers in place."
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nido de abeja hecho a mano
Marisol Sahagun
3 +1nido de abejaMargarita M. Martínez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hand smocking
nido de abeja hecho a mano


Explanation:
Here in Mexico, we call it smock just like in the U.S. but in Spain for example it is called "nido de abeja", it is a embroidery technique "in which the fabric is gathered with thread or embroidery floss, then embroidered with decorative stitches to hold the gathers in place."


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/manualnet/archivo/nido%20de%20abeja....
Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez: Supongo que estaría buscando alguna referencia y no vi tu respuesta. Además, tengo entendido que el nido de abeja (al menos hasta hace poco) no se puede (o podía) hacer sino a mano. Es muy complejo y el hecho a máquina es sólo una mala imitación.
9 mins
  -> Asi es Margarita por eso agregan lo de "hand made" para que se sepa que es de buena calidad. Gracias!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Pilar Díez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Nivia Martínez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Marsha Wilkie
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marsha

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand smocking
nido de abeja


Explanation:
I have no idea of how you say "nido de abeja" in English but my dictionary says that smocking is "adorno de frunces formando un dibujo ". It looks quite the same.

From the DRAE, nido

~ de abeja.

1. m. Bordado que se hace sobre una tela fruncida, parecido a las celdas de las abejas.

I think that's it!

Suerte y saludos

Margarita M. Martínez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María