KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rolled beaded cuff

Spanish translation: puño rebordeado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beaded cuff
Spanish translation:puño rebordeado

21:40 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: rolled beaded cuff
tipo de puño para guantes
Gabriel Arena
...puño con reborde / rebordeado...
Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 9

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM rolled bead
Reference The Aluminium Foil Dic(AFCO 1972)

(1)
TERM canto rebordeado
Reference The Aluminium Foil Dictionary (AFCO 1972)

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...puño con reborde / rebordeado...
Ramón Solá
4puño de cuentas cilíndricas
Alfarero


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puño de cuentas cilíndricas


Explanation:
una opción

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...puño con reborde / rebordeado...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 9

Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)

(1)
TERM rolled bead
Reference The Aluminium Foil Dic(AFCO 1972)

(1)
TERM canto rebordeado
Reference The Aluminium Foil Dictionary (AFCO 1972)

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!