KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tab

Spanish translation: lengüeta / pestaña


17:55 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: tab
"It relates to a buckle comprising a crosspiece carrying both a tongue and a tab onto which a pin is mounted, said pin extending in the opposite direction with respect to said tongue."

Gracias :-)
Eprg
Spain
Spanish translation:lengüeta / pestaña
Explanation:
just some ideas
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lengüeta / pestaña
Robert Copeland
4una barrita
Susie Miles
3etiqueta
disatexsl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lengüeta / pestaña


Explanation:
just some ideas

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si la lengüeta es "tab", ¿qué sería entonces "tongue"?. No veo la diferencia entre ambos términos. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 mins

agree  Alexis Rodriguez: Me voy con pestaña, porque, en efecto, lengüeta se ajusta más a tongue. La diferencia, a mi entender, es cuestión de tamaño.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  starlight
22 hrs

neutral  Susie Miles: No entiendo esta hebilla, con una lengüeta y una "pestaña".... para mí es una barrita o pequeña tira de metal. Una pestaña es utilizada para archivadores, catálogos,etc.
1 day19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etiqueta


Explanation:
si es lo que está detrás del cuello puede ser etiqueta... es otra opción. pero sin contexto no podría jurarlo...

espero haber ayudado...

disatexsl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una barrita


Explanation:
Tratándose de una hebilla creo que tiene que ser una tirita o barrita de metal

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20