KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Lofty pillow topped beds

Spanish translation: camas cubiertas con / dotadas de altas almohadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lofty pillow topped beds
Spanish translation:camas cubiertas con / dotadas de altas almohadas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

02:12 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Lofty pillow topped beds
Se trata de un folleto en el cual se resaltan las características de las habitaciones de un hotel.

Gracias de antemano
Juan L Lozano
Mexico
camas cubiertas con / dotadas de altas almohadas
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1camas cubiertas con / dotadas de altas almohadas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4camas cubiertas con cojines de gran estilo/ o cojines elegantes
starlight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lofty pillow topped beds
camas cubiertas con / dotadas de altas almohadas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

neutral  Gracie: I think that it may refer to what is also called "beds with top pillow matresses", they are matressses that on top of them have a sort of another thin matress attached, usually made of a softer material
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Gracie.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lofty pillow topped beds
camas cubiertas con cojines de gran estilo/ o cojines elegantes


Explanation:
Lofty= tambien se interpreta como estilo elegante. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147