KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pale complexion DM's

Spanish translation: botas Doc Martens en tonos claros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pale complexion DM's
Spanish translation:botas Doc Martens en tonos claros
Entered by: Janine Libbey

19:36 Jan 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hair style
English term or phrase: pale complexion DM's
Liberty print ra ra skirts twinned with a pale complexion DM's capture Schools Out style
xxxjabibi
botas Doc Martens en tonos claros
Explanation:
moda de los 80...

puff ball skirts, the original ra-ra skirts, having short hair but having a tail (one long bit ... U2, Levi 501s, Dr Marten shoes... the list goes on! ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/6752415.stm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Stories for 4 February 2002THINK of the 80s and disturbing images of ra-ra skirts, frilly shirts and .... grab a 1-1 draw at Shepshed Dynamo in the Dr Martens Western Division. more. ...
archive.worcesternews.co.uk/2002/2/4/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Nobody messes with a man in a skirt Independent, The (London ...... of Greek soldiers, all white ra-ra skirts and pompoms, sticks in the mind. ... but with a shaved head and 14-hole Doc Martens; and, I promise you, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_19981016/ai_n14201113
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3botas Doc Martens en tonos clarosJanine Libbey
4palidecian/no comparaban con el estilo...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pale complexion dm's
palidecian/no comparaban con el estilo...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pale complexion dm's
botas Doc Martens en tonos claros


Explanation:
moda de los 80...

puff ball skirts, the original ra-ra skirts, having short hair but having a tail (one long bit ... U2, Levi 501s, Dr Marten shoes... the list goes on! ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/6752415.stm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Stories for 4 February 2002THINK of the 80s and disturbing images of ra-ra skirts, frilly shirts and .... grab a 1-1 draw at Shepshed Dynamo in the Dr Martens Western Division. more. ...
archive.worcesternews.co.uk/2002/2/4/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Nobody messes with a man in a skirt Independent, The (London ...... of Greek soldiers, all white ra-ra skirts and pompoms, sticks in the mind. ... but with a shaved head and 14-hole Doc Martens; and, I promise you, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_19981016/ai_n14201113


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Eso parece. Aquellos felices y horteras ochentas... ;-)
35 mins
  -> Horterisimas! Gracias.

agree  Claudia Pesce: Ahora entiendo....DM shoes, se refiere a Doc Martens, of course!!!
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.