KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hemmed walking shorts

Spanish translation: bermudas con dobladillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemmed walking shorts
Spanish translation:bermudas con dobladillo
Entered by: Ana Castorena

20:20 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hemmed walking shorts
Habla sobre la vestimenta permitida para usar en el trabajo...
Belen Artale
Argentina
bermudas con dobladillo
Explanation:
en México se les conoce como bermudas son arriba de la rodilla
Selected response from:

Ana Castorena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bermudas con dobladillo
Ana Castorena
4pantalón corto con dobladillo/ruedo
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bermudas con dobladillo


Explanation:
en México se les conoce como bermudas son arriba de la rodilla

Ana Castorena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalón corto con dobladillo/ruedo


Explanation:
as opposed to cut-off shorts

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81