KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

takes

Spanish translation: pasos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:takes
Spanish translation:pasos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:50 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tiendas de ropa
English term or phrase: takes
Take 3 steps to increase DENIM sales, reduce returns and mprove customer service

Take 1 # Use Fitting Room
Take 2 # Two Same Size
Take 3 # Staff Try On’s

Try doing the “3 takes” with the next customer – what worked well, what would you do differently the next time?
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
pasos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pasos
Lydia De Jorge
4Hay tres pasos...../se necesitan tres pasos..............
starlight
4pruebas
TRANSDUCTOR
4pasos / técnicas / estrategias
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
takes (en este contexto)
pasos


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Too busy chatting to file earlier!
6 mins
  -> Gracias Noni!

agree  Darío
15 mins
  -> Gracias emege!

agree  German Trentini
18 mins
  -> Gracias German!

agree  Kate Major
36 mins
  -> Gracias Kate!

agree  xxxjacana54
43 mins
  -> Gracias Lu!

agree  Victoria Frazier
51 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria!

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thank you Margaret!

agree  Bernadette Mora
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Bernadette!

agree  Pilar Díez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar!

agree  Carolina Ruiz
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes (en este contexto)
pruebas


Explanation:
Tiene varias formas de ser llamado como esa que pongo o "tomas, logos (que es mi preferida pero no se entiende comunmente), tomas (en cine y tv)

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes (en este contexto)
pasos / técnicas / estrategias


Explanation:
Sé que es "Take 3 steps" y parece repetirse, pero para eso pondría "3 pasos a seguir para hacer crecer.... "

las otras dos opciones son más traducciones más literales.

HTH



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hay tres pasos...../se necesitan tres pasos..............


Explanation:
Pienso que es una forma correcta de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147