KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jargon buster

Spanish translation: una clave (un glosario) de la jerga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jargon buster
Spanish translation:una clave (un glosario) de la jerga
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:52 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tiendas de ropa
English term or phrase: jargon buster
Jargon Buster!

At XXX we use abbreviations and jargon which you may not understand. Below is a jargon buster which will help you translate. If you hear anything else that is not on this page, ask your buddy who will be able to help you.


Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
una clave (un glosario) de la jerga
Explanation:
Ojalá tuviéramos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una clave (un glosario) de la jerga
Henry Hinds
3 +3glosario de términos
Noni Gilbert
4Un "modismo" /"dicho" o glosario de modismos o dichos
starlight


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glosario de términos


Explanation:
Jargon = jerga profesional, but I never hear anyone use the term.

While it is true that jargon buster is no more than your common or garden glosario de términos, it frankly loses something in the translation, doesn't it?! Not at all modern or hip or funky or amusing.

I'm sure others can come up with something better!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I've often heard the term "tumbaburros" used in Mexico, referring to dictionaries and the like:-)
13 mins
  -> Good one Terry!

agree  Kate Major: Yes, it does lose something, but it also makes perfect sense. :)
45 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso: Sí que pierde algo, pero es totalmente correcto, creo yo. Quizás podrías poner "términos específicos" u otro adjetivo para guardar un poco ese sentido de "jerga profesional".
1 hr
  -> Good idea. Thanks Laura.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una clave (un glosario) de la jerga


Explanation:
Ojalá tuviéramos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Lo mismo digo!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un "modismo" /"dicho" o glosario de modismos o dichos


Explanation:
Asì les decimos acá en Colombia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147