KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Shoplifting

Spanish translation: hurto/ratería/robo (de tiendas)


18:45 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoplifting
English term or phrase: Shoplifting
Taking merchandise out of a store without paying for it.
localbrand
Spanish translation:hurto/ratería/robo (de tiendas)
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-08 18:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ladron de tiendas/ratería/robo/hurto en tiendas
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18hurto/ratería/robo (de tiendas)
Robert Copeland
5sustracción
OSWALDO MESIAS
5robo de mercancia (en tiendas)
Ivette Diaz
4Robo en tiendas/rateria/rateria en tiendas/hurto en tienda
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
shoplifting
hurto/ratería/robo (de tiendas)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-08 18:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ladron de tiendas/ratería/robo/hurto en tiendas

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
2 mins
  -> mil gracias Mariano!!!!

agree  Manuela Junghans
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Manuela!!!!

agree  Janine Libbey: hurto
4 mins
  -> Thank You viva madrid!!!!

agree  Francesca Samuel
5 mins
  -> Thanks so much Francesca!!

agree  margaret caulfield: Hurto. By Spanish law, hurto is one thing and robo another. In this case it's hurto.
18 mins
  -> Thanks so much Margaret!!!

agree  Erik Bry
32 mins
  -> many thanks erikbry

agree  Lydia De Jorge
32 mins
  -> Thank You Lydia-Saludos!!!!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
46 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria-:) :) :) :)

agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  Ana Castorena
1 hr

agree  Fernanda Díaz
1 hr

agree  andge
1 hr

agree  Carmen Schultz: hurto definitely -- I would stay away from rateria bec it is too informal
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
8 hrs

agree  Rosario Villaescusa: (Del caló) vulg. Mangar=>Hurtar, robar. Ver conjugación http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
16 hrs

agree  Gary Smith: hurtar
1 day3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoplifting
Robo en tiendas/rateria/rateria en tiendas/hurto en tienda


Explanation:
Several possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoplifting
sustracción


Explanation:
otra opción algo más técnica en términos legales

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoplifting
robo de mercancia (en tiendas)


Explanation:
robo de mercancia en tiendas detallistas

Ivette Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish