KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pañuelo (en la cabeza)

Spanish translation: headscarf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pañuelo (en la cabeza)
Spanish translation:headscarf
Entered by: Elena Otero

16:10 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothes
English term or phrase: pañuelo (en la cabeza)
¿ como se llama pañuelo (el que nos ponemos en el pelo) ?
nuria
headscarf
Explanation:
Si lo quieres en inglés:

headscarf

• noun (pl. headscarves) a square of fabric worn as a covering for the head.

Oxford English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Elena Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6headscarf
Elena Otero
4 +1pañoleta, turbante, mantilla, pañuelo, rebozo
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1bandanaxxxeloso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pañoleta, turbante, mantilla, pañuelo, rebozo


Explanation:
Depende; hasta un rebozo puede ponerse desde la cabeza.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: Así es... o una canasta con frutas a lo Carmen Miranda :) Saludos.
21 mins
  -> Ja, ja. Pensemos también en el fular de las mujeres antillanas. Gracias, Diana.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
headscarf


Explanation:
Si lo quieres en inglés:

headscarf

• noun (pl. headscarves) a square of fabric worn as a covering for the head.

Oxford English Dictionary

Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, viva madrid!

agree  Cesar Serrano
43 mins
  -> Gracias, César :)

agree  olv10siq
48 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, olv10siq!

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, liz askew

agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sinead :)

agree  Sergio Lahaye
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandana


Explanation:
My option.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: bandanna?
18 hrs