KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

four-in-hand

Spanish translation: nudo americano


19:07 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: four-in-hand
All ties should be a FOUR IN HAND with a small knot, center dimple and a proper arch.

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Spanish translation:nudo americano
Explanation:
Otra opción es lo del nudo americano.

El nudo americano, también conocido como four-in-hand, es más fácil que el típico nudo inglés. Además permite que se pueda hacer con corbatas un poco más gruesas. Este nudo maltrata menos la corbata, ya que necesita de menos giros.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 19:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el enlace, tienes todo tipo de nudos: nudo americano, windsor, medio windsor...

a lo mejor te viene bien para otra consulta.

(es más bien abajo en la página)
Selected response from:

Sagitario
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Sagitario. Parece que el nudo Windsor es otro que también se conoce como nudo inglés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nudo americanoSagitario
5nudo WindsorSagitario
4 +1Nudo de corbata FOUR IN HANDolv10siq


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nudo de corbata FOUR IN HAND


Explanation:
Aparentemente no hay traducción para este término, al menos no la encuentro. Seguiré investigando. Suerte.



Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia Browse

Four-in-hand knot
The four-in-hand knot is a method of tying a necktie. Also known as a simple knot or schoolboy knot, the four-in-hand is believed to be the most popular method of tying ties due to its simplicity. Some reports state that carriage drivers tied their reins with a four-in-hand knot, while others claim that the carriage drivers wore their scarves in the manner of a four-in-hand, but the most likely explanation is that members of the Four-in-Hand Club in London began to wear the neckwear, making it fashionable. The knot produced by this method is on the narrow side, slightly asymmetric, and appropriate for all occasions.

Camisas a medida Norman & Taylor- [ Translate this page ]Washing Tips · Windor Knot · Half Windsor Knot · Four in Hand Knot · Double Knot · Small Knot. Scroll up. Scroll down. Four in Hand Knot.
www.normanandtaylor.com/.../home.aspx?cod=6&pag=76&len=2&gr... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Vídeos MySpaceTV: How To Tie a Tie (Four In Hand) por Howcast.com- [ Translate this page ]Learning to properly tie the four-in-hand, or a simple knot, is a sure sign of ... Etiquetas: fashion, four, hand, howcast, howto, in, mens, necktie, tie ...
la.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&VideoID=27342834 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Vídeos que coinciden con tu consulta: tag:"Knot"- [ Translate this page ]The Four-in-Hand knot provides a sharp look. Designed for a standard shirt collars, it is a relatively simple knot to tie and works for just about any ...
mx.truveo.com/tag/Knot - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Into the Woods » To tie a knot- [ Translate this page ]Se llama "four in hand knot" lo que yo estaba haciendo… jejeje… (no habia leido todo el link) ... Toda mi vida para el colegio hice el "four in hand knot". ...
dabomb.com.ar/woods/2006/11/25/to-tie-a-knot/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

MercadoLibre: Corbata de seda rayas Plata y Azul - $ 50000.00- [ Translate this page ]Dec 5, 2007 ... Yo pensaba que la corbata era para niños pero no, lo que pasa es que està diseñada para hacer este nudo llamado (Four In Hand Knot) que se ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.co/MCO-5005867-corbata-de-seda-rayas-plata-y-azul-_JM - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

IMPI: Instituto Mexicano de la Propiedad Industrial- [ Translate this page ]Once the knot (46) is substantially completely formed, the device (10) is then removed from the tie (34) and a neat, consistent, four-in-hand knot (46) ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO9737552&pn_clasi=A... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Stairway en Venezuela | Blogalaxia- [ Translate this page ]The four most popular types of necktie knots are the Windsor knot, the One-Half Windsor knot, the Four in Hand knot, and the Pratt knot. ...
venezuela.blogalaxia.com/busca/stairway - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Aprende a hacerte el nudo de la corbata | morcillaencaldera.net- [ Translate this page ]The four in hand knot (no estoy seguro de como se traduce) ... Don Manué, gracias a usted ya sé que el nudo que me suelo hacer se denomina “Four in hand”. ...
morcillaencaldera.net/blog/archive/aprende-a-hacerte-el-nudo-de-la-corbata/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Corbata Club- [ Translate this page ]



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Es el nudo que me obligaron a aprender cuando hice la mili americana.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Daniel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nudo Windsor


Explanation:
Mira las imágenes en google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-23 19:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lo mejor, ahora me he fijado mejor, se llama "four in hand" porque lleva 4 pasos

Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olv10siq: El nudo Windsor es otro tipo de nudo, Camisas a medida Norman & Taylor- [ Translate this page ]Washing Tips · Windor Knot · Half Windsor Knot · Four in Hand Knot · Double Knot · Small Knot. Scroll up. Scroll down. Four in Hand Knot.
5 mins
  -> personalmente no le veo la diferencia, pero he puesto otra opción.

neutral  Daniel Parra: El Windsor y el 4-in-hand son completamente diferentes
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nudo americano


Explanation:
Otra opción es lo del nudo americano.

El nudo americano, también conocido como four-in-hand, es más fácil que el típico nudo inglés. Además permite que se pueda hacer con corbatas un poco más gruesas. Este nudo maltrata menos la corbata, ya que necesita de menos giros.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 19:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el enlace, tienes todo tipo de nudos: nudo americano, windsor, medio windsor...

a lo mejor te viene bien para otra consulta.

(es más bien abajo en la página)


    Reference: http://www.bohemia.cubaweb.cu/2006/06/07/unpoco/un-poco.html
Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, Sagitario. Parece que el nudo Windsor es otro que también se conoce como nudo inglés.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Muy buena referencia.
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Parra: Lo de "4-in-hand" refiere a los 4 caballos que lleva el chofer en mano, y es de origen inglés, no americano.
3 hrs

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: agree, se llama 'nudo americano' o 'nudo simple'
7 hrs

agree  Celia Recarey
13 hrs