KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

finraccoon

Spanish translation: perro mapache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: finraccoon
Spanish translation:perro mapache
Entered by: María Emilia Zimbello

15:58 Apr 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: finraccoon
Both coats come with a "finraccoon" fur collar.

Is "finraccoon" the same as "raccoon"? mapache?
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
perro mapache
Explanation:
http://www.skinhouse.eu/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=1139 ESE ES UN FIN RACCOON

http://www.skinhouse.eu/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=1139 ESTE ES UN COATI

http://suisin.jimu.kyushu-u.ac.jp/showcase/photo/biodeversit... ESO ES PERRO MAPACHE


son imágenes de la web, porque no sé como mandarte mis propias fotos de los coaties... fijate las colas y eso...

espero haber sido de ayuda ... es mi humilde opinión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-28 03:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paradisetours.com/Coati_ arenal.JPG

ahi hay otra de los coaties
Selected response from:

María Emilia Zimbello
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María por tu ayuda y las fotos!! Te pasaste!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coatí / tanuki
Elena Otero
3 +1perro mapache
María Emilia Zimbello


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coatí / tanuki


Explanation:
"Finraccoon" o "fin raccoon", también llamado en inglés "raccoon dog".
Según el IATE "raccoon dog" se traduce por "coatí".
Según un artículo muy completo de la wikipedia, se denomina "tanuki" o "perro-mapache".

La verdad es que tanuki aparece en enlaces como el siguiente ;) http://www.otakus-en-accion.es/2007/10/hablando-de-tanukis.h...

Te dejo las referencias para que decidas. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.skinhouse.biz/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=113...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nyctereutes_procyonoides
Elena Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Emilia Zimbello: Creo que un coatí no es ( este verano estuve llena de coaties en cataratas del iguazú) , voy con perro-mapache
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perro mapache


Explanation:
http://www.skinhouse.eu/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=1139 ESE ES UN FIN RACCOON

http://www.skinhouse.eu/default.asp?Action=Details&Item=1139 ESTE ES UN COATI

http://suisin.jimu.kyushu-u.ac.jp/showcase/photo/biodeversit... ESO ES PERRO MAPACHE


son imágenes de la web, porque no sé como mandarte mis propias fotos de los coaties... fijate las colas y eso...

espero haber sido de ayuda ... es mi humilde opinión

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-28 03:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paradisetours.com/Coati_ arenal.JPG

ahi hay otra de los coaties

María Emilia Zimbello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María por tu ayuda y las fotos!! Te pasaste!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Iacobucci: I agree with you, dear cousin! :)
10 hrs