KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Evergrain

Spanish translation: Cuero evergrain


20:08 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Evergrain
"black evergrain bag"...aparentemente es algún tipo de material, ¿alguien sabe a qué se refiere? Muchas gracias de antemano. Saludos
Nuria Mansilla
Spanish translation:Cuero evergrain
Explanation:
Por lo que encontre es un tipo de cuero pero en las paginas que vi solo sale en Ingles asi que quizas puedas usar "cuero evergrain" o "cuero tipo evergrain" espero te sirva.

EVERGRAIN
This leather leaves me baffled. I was informed it is embossed evercalf. However, it does not have the stiffness of the embossed leathers. Instead it is soft and silky to the touch. It has a very fine grain to it. Because the grains are not so coarse, this leather can show scratches, but I find that scratches can be rubbed away with a finger.
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Cuero evergrain
Maria Milagros Del Cid
2Evergrain
ingrafia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evergrain
Evergrain


Explanation:
buscando por Internet parece que se trata de bolsos de cuero que se llaman "Evergrain". Creo que se trata del modelo del bolso y la primera letra tendría que ser mayúscula.


    Reference: http://search.ebay.com/hermes-birkin-bag
ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evergrain
Cuero evergrain


Explanation:
Por lo que encontre es un tipo de cuero pero en las paginas que vi solo sale en Ingles asi que quizas puedas usar "cuero evergrain" o "cuero tipo evergrain" espero te sirva.

EVERGRAIN
This leather leaves me baffled. I was informed it is embossed evercalf. However, it does not have the stiffness of the embossed leathers. Instead it is soft and silky to the touch. It has a very fine grain to it. Because the grains are not so coarse, this leather can show scratches, but I find that scratches can be rubbed away with a finger.


    Reference: http://forum.purseblog.com/hermes-reference-library/referenc...
Maria Milagros Del Cid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
8 hrs

agree  Robert Mota
6 days