KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jersey fleece

Spanish translation: punto polar, tejido polar / de borreguillo jersey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jersey fleece
Spanish translation:punto polar, tejido polar / de borreguillo jersey
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:45 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: jersey fleece
Softest jersey is not just used for t-shirts but also for anorak’s and jackets, jersey fleece is used to create trousers that are soft, light and sophisticated.

Texto sobre la nueva colección de una marca de ropa masculina. Qué tipo de tejido es? Fleece es tejido polar o de borreguillo, pero jersey fleece?
Gracias!! *:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
jersey fleece, tejido polar / de borreguillo jersey
Explanation:
Corte de prendas, planchado, acabado de prendas... Marco A. AchuryModelos LTE y W606: Corte de tejido de punto tubular (jersey, fleece, piquet, rib y otros). Ideal para corte de camisetas con o sin mangas, chemisse, ...
www.geocities.com/marcoachury/corte.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Burton Womens Shelter 13 Fleeces,Medium, BNWT en venta en eBay.es ...Brushed Jersey Faced Jersey Fleece; Asymmetrical zip closure at neck; Top stitched yoke details. *Taking advantage of its moisture wicking properties and ...
cgi.ebay.es/Burton-Womens-Shelter-13-Fleeces-Medium-BNWT_
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael. Opté al final por "punto polar".
Saludos,
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lana (o vellón) de oveja Jersey
Eileen Banks
3 +1jersey fleece, tejido polar / de borreguillo jersey
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jersey fleece, tejido polar / de borreguillo jersey


Explanation:
Corte de prendas, planchado, acabado de prendas... Marco A. AchuryModelos LTE y W606: Corte de tejido de punto tubular (jersey, fleece, piquet, rib y otros). Ideal para corte de camisetas con o sin mangas, chemisse, ...
www.geocities.com/marcoachury/corte.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Burton Womens Shelter 13 Fleeces,Medium, BNWT en venta en eBay.es ...Brushed Jersey Faced Jersey Fleece; Asymmetrical zip closure at neck; Top stitched yoke details. *Taking advantage of its moisture wicking properties and ...
cgi.ebay.es/Burton-Womens-Shelter-13-Fleeces-Medium-BNWT_

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Gracias, Rafael. Opté al final por "punto polar".
Saludos,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MONICA DIAZ: Ah, si, tambien he visto que en las tiendas de tela en Mexico al fleece le ponen polar
5 days
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lana (o vellón) de oveja Jersey


Explanation:
Jersey sheep -

Espero te sirva :) Suerte !

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20