KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bucs (or bucks)

Spanish translation: zapato de piel de ante/zapatos de gamuza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucs (or bucks)
Spanish translation:zapato de piel de ante/zapatos de gamuza
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:19 Nov 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: bucs (or bucks)
A type of shoe. Can anyone tell me the name in Spanish?

Here are some images:
http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&rlz=1B3GGGL_esES284ES28...

Thanks!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
zapato de piel de ante/zapatos de gamuza
Explanation:
se refiere a zapatos de piel de ante

Webster's Online:
4 a: buckskin ; also : an article (as a shoe) made of buckskin b (1): dollar 3b (2): a sum of money especially to be gained <make a quick buck> ; also : money —usually used in plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-12 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buck es abreviatura de 'bucksin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-12 10:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, quise decir ' buckskin '(no bucksin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-12 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buckskin shoes" | Shoes at mySimonSave money! We have Shoes comparison shopping information at mySimon. Compare prices and narrow the selection to items that have buckskin shoes at mySimon.
www.mysimon.com/9000-10946_8-0.html?sdcq=keyword-buckskin s... - 251k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y un saludo, Carmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zapato de piel de ante/zapatos de gamuza
Carmen Schultz
5simplemente "zapato" o "zapato de vestir"Eloy Carmona


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simplemente "zapato" o "zapato de vestir"


Explanation:
Yo lo llamaría simplemente "zapato" o "zapato de vestir".

Es normal que en inglés sea un nombre compuesto porque la palabra "shoe" es mucho más genérica que en castellano, en cambio nosotros usamos "zapato" sólo para "zapatos". :)

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: este calzado no es considerado un zapato de vestir, al contrario, es un estilo casual no un zapato que un caballero lleva a una boda o evento formal
10 mins
  -> :D Lo sé. Con vestir me refería a ropa que no sea de "sport", no necesariamente de un exceso formal. He modificado mi peer coment en un agree para tí.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zapato de piel de ante/zapatos de gamuza


Explanation:
se refiere a zapatos de piel de ante

Webster's Online:
4 a: buckskin ; also : an article (as a shoe) made of buckskin b (1): dollar 3b (2): a sum of money especially to be gained <make a quick buck> ; also : money —usually used in plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-12 10:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buck es abreviatura de 'bucksin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-12 10:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, quise decir ' buckskin '(no bucksin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-12 10:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buckskin shoes" | Shoes at mySimonSave money! We have Shoes comparison shopping information at mySimon. Compare prices and narrow the selection to items that have buckskin shoes at mySimon.
www.mysimon.com/9000-10946_8-0.html?sdcq=keyword-buckskin s... - 251k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y un saludo, Carmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Hola Carmen. La cuestión es que hay zapatos así llamados que no son de ese material, otra cosa es que lo digan mal, pero lo que tú dices es muy correcto.
1 min
  -> gracias Eloy!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): zapatos de ante
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Ilari
5 hrs
  -> gracias