KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Gore

Spanish translation: godetes, godes


02:26 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Confección
English term or phrase: Gore
¿cómo se traduciría el término "gore". Se refiere a una falda que tiene 6 piezas y el nombre de esas piezas es "gore".
Muchas Gracias
imagen 274
Mexico
Spanish translation:godetes, godes
Explanation:
Ver, p. ej. http://tinyurl.com/6k3xh5 y http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/diccionario.msnw
En http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/pett0013.msnw se enseña como dibujar el molde de una falde de godetes a base de una falda recta, transformando las piezas.
http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/pett00015.msnw vestido con falda de godetes
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco muchísimo. La traducción y las fuentes que me proporcionaste son de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gajo
Christine Walsh
4godetes, godes
GoodWords
2domo
ivo abdman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gore
Gajo


Explanation:
Así decimos aquí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-13 02:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cada gajo se va ensanchando hacia el ruedo

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Chriswa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gore
domo


Explanation:
domo

a suggestion - sólo una sugerencia

gore

2 a (1) : a tapering or triangular piece of cloth (2) : one of several flared lengthwise sections of a garment (as a skirt)
2 a (1) : a tapering or triangular piece of cloth (2) : one of several flared lengthwise sections of a garment (as a skirt)
3 a : one of the triangular pieces of the covering of a dome, umbrella, balloon, or similar object b : one of the series of related sections of a map that is applied to the surface of a sphere in the making of a terrestrial globe


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gores
godetes, godes


Explanation:
Ver, p. ej. http://tinyurl.com/6k3xh5 y http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/diccionario.msnw
En http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/pett0013.msnw se enseña como dibujar el molde de una falde de godetes a base de una falda recta, transformando las piezas.
http://groups.msn.com/confeccionderopa/pett00015.msnw vestido con falda de godetes

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Te lo agradezco muchísimo. La traducción y las fuentes que me proporcionaste son de gran ayuda.