KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Peplum

Spanish translation: peplum/peplo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peplum
Spanish translation:peplum/peplo
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

04:13 Nov 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Confección
English term or phrase: Peplum
Hablando de vestidos, ¿como se le llama al "peplum? Es un holán que seguramente tiene un nombre.
Muchas gracias.
imagen 274
Mexico
peplum
Explanation:
Siempre he visto "peplum" en revistas de moda en castellano/esp.

EUdict | peplum | English-Spanish dictionaryEnglish-Spanish translation for peplum - online dictionary EUdict.com. ... tela corta parecida a una falda pegada a la cintura de un vestido, ...
www.eudict.com/?lang=engspa&word=peplum - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 06:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, según el DRAE lleva acento en la é :



péplum.

(Del lat. peplum, peplo, y este del gr. πέπλος).


1. m. Cinem. Película ambientada en la Antigüedad clásica.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 06:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: pep·lum
Pronunciation: \ˈpe-pləm\

: a short section attached to the waistline of a blouse, jacket, or dress
— pep·lumed \-pləmd\ adjective
[peplum illustration]
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen. En este caso, tu definición es exactamente de lo que se trata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peplum
Carmen Schultz
4el peploWill Matter
Summary of reference entries provided
Myriam Young

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el peplo


Explanation:
Actually, 'peplum / peplos' are now English words but they come from the Latin terms 'peplus' which come from the Greek term 'peplos'. 'Peplos' is the standard English term but, really, this is the same as the Greek word πέπλος. The Spanish equivalent is 'el peplo'. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/peplos
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peplum
peplum


Explanation:
Siempre he visto "peplum" en revistas de moda en castellano/esp.

EUdict | peplum | English-Spanish dictionaryEnglish-Spanish translation for peplum - online dictionary EUdict.com. ... tela corta parecida a una falda pegada a la cintura de un vestido, ...
www.eudict.com/?lang=engspa&word=peplum - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 06:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad, según el DRAE lleva acento en la é :



péplum.

(Del lat. peplum, peplo, y este del gr. πέπλος).


1. m. Cinem. Película ambientada en la Antigüedad clásica.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 06:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: pep·lum
Pronunciation: \ˈpe-pləm\

: a short section attached to the waistline of a blouse, jacket, or dress
— pep·lumed \-pləmd\ adjective
[peplum illustration]

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen. En este caso, tu definición es exactamente de lo que se trata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Realmente yo también lo he visto así, en el ámbito castellanoparlante, si bien lo que dice Will es correctísimo.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Catalina Martin
5 hrs
  -> gracias




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"El peplo (del latín peplum, a su vez del griego πέπλος) es una túnica femenina de la antigua Grecia que llevaban las mujeres anteriores a los años 500 a. C.

Es una pieza rectangular de grandes pliegues (véase las cariátides del Erecteion) doblada en dos y cosida con el fin de formar una especie de tubo cilíndrico donde la parte superior desciende sobre el pecho (y, a veces, también sobre los hombros). Las dos mitades de la tela son unidas por un alfiler sobre cada hombro.[1] El peplos se ciñe a la cintura por un cinturón."


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peplo
Myriam Young
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Holanihao: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.