KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

it-dog

Spanish translation: el perro del momento, a la moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it-dog
Spanish translation:el perro del momento, a la moda
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

02:23 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / productos de lujo para perros
English term or phrase: it-dog
En un texto escrito en alemán sobre productos para perros (collares, correas, ropa, etc.), aparece la combinación «it-dog», y no acabo de entender qué sentido tiene realmente.

El contexto, traducido al castellano, es el siguiente:

-Numeros detalles complementan este *It-Dog* Outfit (se refiere al conjunto de collar y correa a juego).

-Atraerá las miradas de todos los *It-Dogs* y de los que quieran serlo.

Disculpadme si la respuesta es obvia, pero el inglés no es una de mis lenguas de trabajo y se me escapan muchas cosas.
lidius
Spain
el perro del momento, a la moda
Explanation:
Es el perro que todos aspiran ser (entre los perros, claro está).

Ver:
Urban Dictionary: It Girl
An It Girl, is a girl that 'everyone' wants to be, but being an It Girl, means, sucking every guys cock, being the shires slut, and being put on the spit, ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=It Girl - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Contests by SugarLoot: Photo contests, Video contests, and Other ...
it girl means being that particular girl everyone wants to be like; Yah i didnt read the rules haha; ... i think being an It Girl means having confidence. ...
www.sugarloot.com/community/2008/11/03/disc - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

E! Online Insider Community: Hollywood IT Girls! ...
12 posts - 6 authors - Last post: 12 Jun 2006
It girl means the tabloid girl of the moment, you forgot a few... Jessica Simpson Tara Reid Britney Spears Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen ...
boards.eonline.com/Insider/Boards/thread.jspa?threadID=17644&tstart=90 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por haber resuelto mi duda, Gerardo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4el perro del momento, a la moda
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4¡Ya está, perro!nahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el perro del momento, a la moda


Explanation:
Es el perro que todos aspiran ser (entre los perros, claro está).

Ver:
Urban Dictionary: It Girl
An It Girl, is a girl that 'everyone' wants to be, but being an It Girl, means, sucking every guys cock, being the shires slut, and being put on the spit, ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=It Girl - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Contests by SugarLoot: Photo contests, Video contests, and Other ...
it girl means being that particular girl everyone wants to be like; Yah i didnt read the rules haha; ... i think being an It Girl means having confidence. ...
www.sugarloot.com/community/2008/11/03/disc - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

E! Online Insider Community: Hollywood IT Girls! ...
12 posts - 6 authors - Last post: 12 Jun 2006
It girl means the tabloid girl of the moment, you forgot a few... Jessica Simpson Tara Reid Britney Spears Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen ...
boards.eonline.com/Insider/Boards/thread.jspa?threadID=17644&tstart=90 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por haber resuelto mi duda, Gerardo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
13 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, I think that this is the reference; fashion-leader in her group or ambient.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ana Cizmich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Ya está, perro!


Explanation:
También puedes usar: "¡Listo, perro! ". Da a entender que con esos accesorior, el perro estará listo para salir a la calle. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282